Privacy Policy

multiVIEW Locates Inc.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

 


Privacy Statement

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information multiVIEW Locates Inc. (as follows, “multiVIEW”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure and how you may correct that information.

multiVIEW is proud to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada and the United States of America, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (as follows, “PIPEDA”), Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (as follows, “CASL”), CAN-SPAM Act (as follows, “CAN-SPAM”), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (as follows, “CCPA”).

multiVIEW will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the version of the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

This Privacy Statement applies to any Personal Information we collect or receive about you, from any source, including through our websites and other online platforms (the “Sites”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before providing us with any Personal Information and before using any of the Sites. By providing us with any Personal Information or using any of the Sites, you are signifying that you agree with all of the terms of this Privacy Statement, so please do not do so if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Statement.

 


Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, you will see terms that are capitalized. These terms have meaning and are described below for clarification.

  • Affiliate: An entity that directly or indirectly Controls, is Controlled by or is under common Control with an entity.
  • Children (or Child): Any person under 18 (eighteen) years of age.
  • Contact: A person multiVIEW has collected or received Personal Information either from the person directly or other sources, that may include and are not limited to Sites, publicly available channels and Third Party Service Providers.
  • Data Controller: A natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Information is, or is to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, multiVIEW is a Data Controller of your information.
  • Distribution List (or Mailing List): A list of Contacts collected, uploaded or managed on multiVIEW platforms or through Third Party Service Providers.
  • Personal Information (or Personal Data): Any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual. Your Personal Information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone numbers, gender, email address, identification numbers, etc. Personal Information, may also include any information that is solely used to communicate with you in relation to your employment, business or profession, such as your name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, or work electronic address.
  • Services (or Products): A physical product or particular type of activity provided for a person or an organization. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the term Services will represent those offered by multiVIEW.
  • Sites: multiVIEW website(s) and other online platforms used for the purpose of conducting and soliciting business.
  • Third Party Service Providers (or Third Party Services): An external person or company who provides a service or technology as part of a contract. This includes, but is not limited to social media platforms, customer relationship management databases, email service providers, and media partners.
  • Usage Data (or Usage Information): Data collected automatically, either generated by the use of multiVIEW Services or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Visitor (or User): Depending on the context, any person who visits any of our Sites, offices or otherwise engages with us at an event or in connection with our marketing and recruitment activities.
  • You (or Your): Depending on the context, either a Contact, a Customer, a Prospect, or Visitor.

A.  Types of Personal Information Collected

    1. Personal Data

While using our Services and conducting business with us, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (or “Personal Information”). Personally identifiable information may include:

    • Business contact information (such as your name, job title, organization, location address, phone number, email address, industry, no. of employees, est. annual revenue, etc.);
    • Employment information (such as your name, date of birth, gender, social insurance number, education, ethnicity, disability(ies), banking information, etc.);
    • Marketing information (such as your contact preferences, interests, attitudes, motivations, purchase habits, brand interactions, opinions, feedback, etc.);
    • Payment information (including your credit card numbers and associated identifiers and billing address).
    1. Usage Information

multiVIEW may also collect information on how you interact with our Services and Sites (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, which pages of Sites you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other analytical data.

    1. Third Party Information

From time to time, multiVIEW may obtain information about you from third-party sources (“Third Party Service Providers”), such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers, and our joint marketing partners.

Example of Third Party Information includes, but is not limited to demographic information (such as age and gender), device information (such as IP addresses), location (such as city and province or state) and online behavioural data (such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information, and search results and links). We use this information, alone or in combination with other Personal Information we collect, to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant products, features and services.

    1. Tracking and Cookies Information

multiVIEW uses Third Party cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Sites, the ads we show you, and the things you like. We use a few types of cookies for different purposes.

    • Analytics: These cookies help us learn more about which features or parts of our Sites and campaigns are popular with our Users and Contacts, as well as how we can improve them. These include Google Analytics and Mail Chimp cookies.
    • Advertising: These cookies are used in order to show you ads and other content that match your interest. These include Google Ads and other Internet Based Advertising cookies.
    • Social Media: Social media cookies allow users to interact more easily with social media (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube). We do not control social media cookies and they do not allow us to gain access to your social media accounts. Please refer to the relevant social media platform’s privacy policies for information about their cookies.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. Here is how you can control your cookie settings:

    • Browser Controls: You can decide if you want to receive any cookies or which cookies you receive by adjusting the settings in your browser. You can also delete any cookies at any time. Please remember that if cookies are removed some parts of our website may now work correctly. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.
    • Disable Most Interest Based Advertising: Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of Interest Based Advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit: http://ww.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.com
    • Do Not Track: Some Internet browsers – like Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safar – include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” (or “DNT”) signals. To learn more about DNT, please visit: https://allaboutdnt.com

If you change your cookie preferences, it doesn’t meant that you will not receive any advertisements. It only means that the advertisements you do see will not match as well your interests or things you like.

B.   How Personal Information is Collected

multiVIEW will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. For example, you may provide your Personal Information when you complete a contest ballot form, apply for a job posting, purchase a Service, participate in a promotional offer, request us to bid on a project or contact us to request information. You may also provide your Personal Information when you use our Sites, including when you submit an estimate request, book a locate, sign up for email communications or participate in a survey. We sometimes collect Personal Information from you through Third Party Service Providers, such as behaviour data and (“User Data”) that includes, but limited to information about the use of social media websites, page view information, open and engagement with electronic communications, and other behavioural information.

multiVIEW may also collect your demographic data, such as your gender and postal code, and information found on a customer relationship management or finance platforms such as your purchase size/total purchase amount and Services purchased, when you provide this information to us. Demographic data may be used to tailor your experience on the Sites and the communications you receive from us, to determine aggregate customer preferences and purchasing patterns, and promotion evaluation, development and implementation. On occasion, aggregate information that does not identify any particular User may be compiled and shared with our Affiliates and other Third Parties and joint marketing partners as described in Section H of this Privacy Policy.

C.   Use of Personal Information

multiVIEW may use the Personal Information it collects or receives through its various sources (alone or in combination with other data sources) for the purposes and on the legal bases identified below:

    1. Transactional Purposes

To bill and collect money owed to us by you to perform our Contract with you for the purchase of our Services or where we have not entered into a Contract with you, in accordance with our legitimate interest to operate and deliver Services. This includes sending you emails, invoices, statements of account, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a purchase order number, credit application completed, or any other important financial criteria. We use Third Party Service Providers to administer transactional activities (e.g. Sage) and secure credit card transaction processing (e.g. Merchant Account). To learn more about the steps we take to safeguard that data, see Section I of the Privacy Policy.

    1. Contractual Purposes

To communicate with you about your Contract (e.g. project, purchase or ticket order) and to provide customer support to perform our Contract with you or where we have not entered into a Contract with you, in reliance on our legitimate interest in providing and supporting a potential Contract with you.

    1. Alert and Notification Purposes

To send you alert or notification messages in reliance on our legitimate interest in offering, providing and maintaining Services. For example, we may inform you about a temporary or permanent change to a Service, such as new product feature or planned Service delay. We may also send you subscription or registration notifications, such as opt-in or event registration confirmation, compliance notifications and newsletter releases. Other times we may send you an alert on changes to existing policies or a new policy release.

    1. Legal Purposes

We will use your Personal Information in instances that require us to meet a legal requirement, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms. This may also include instances to prosecute and defend a court, arbitration or similar legal proceeding, or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We will also make your information available, when necessary, to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements in reliance on our legitimate interests.

    1. Innovation Purposes

To provide, support and improve our Services. For example, this may include improving our infrastructure record management system and sharing your information with Third Parties in order to assess application program development requirements that will improve the features and functionalities that improve the Service delivery available to you.  When we share your Personal Information with Third Parties, we take steps to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with our obligations under applicable privacy laws. For more information about how we share your information, refer to Section H of this Privacy Policy.

    1. Experiential Purposes

To send you information and communications about tailored features within our Services that can optimize and personalize your experience in the reliance on our Services. This includes using your data to recommend Services that you may be interest in. To optimize your experience on our Sites. To tailor promotion offers suited to your needs, as well as other activities designed to improve your experience with multiVIEW. Some of these suggests are generated through analysis of your Personal Information in aggregate form (i.e. along with other Contacts) or solo by multiVIEW or through a Third Party Service Provider, to make informed predictions, decisions, and Services.

    1. Content Purposes

To combine and anonymize data about our Contacts and Contact’s use of our Services in order to create aggregate, anonymizes statistics which may be used to create content for the purpose of publicity. This includes, but is not limited to articles, press release, advertising, reports, whitepapers, and other forms of media.

    1. Marketing Purposes

To personalize our Services, content and advertisements we serve to you in reliance on our legitimate interests in supporting our marketing activities and providing certain features within our Service offerings. We may use your Personal Information to serve you specifically, such as to deliver marketing information, Product recommendations, and non-transactional communications (e.g. email, telemarketing calls, snail mail, etc.) about us, in accordance with our marketing preferences and this Privacy Policy.

D.   Consent of Personal Information

Whenever multiVIEW collects your personal information, we will identify the purposes for which we will use that information and we will obtain your consent to such use. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances. In limited circumstances, we may rely on a Third Party to obtain your consent to the sharing of your Personal Information with us.

You may provide your consent to us either orally, in writing or electronically. For example, when you submit an estimate request via our Sites, you provide your information to us so that we may identify you and respond to your request. From time to time, we may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information based on your consent and as permitted by law.

multiVIEW may collect your Personal Information for a variety of reasons, including: sending you information and communications; responding to product inquiries and other requests; conducting contests and promotions (including sending prizes to winners directly or through Third Parties acting on our behalf); processing transactions; optimizing your experience on our Sites; addressing Contract discrepancy claims; and for internal purposes such as analyzing and managing our business and improving our Products, Services, and promotion efforts. We may also use, or disclose your Personal Information, if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary to protect our rights, safety or property, including by detecting and preventing fraud. We may also use your Personal Information as otherwise permitted by law.

E.   Storing of Personal Information

mutliVIEW stores your Personal Information in our offices in Canada, and is subject to Canadian laws, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies in Canada, pursuant to applicable laws.

Our Third Party Service Providers may, from time to time, also hold your Personal Information in connection with purposes for which you provided your consent. We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you.

F.   Retention of Personal Information

multiVIEW will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

multiVIEW will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to improve the functionality of our Services and Sites, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

G.   Transfer of Personal Information

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computer or server located outside of your province, state, country or governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. multiVIEW will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Information.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

H.   Disclosure of Personal Information

    1. Business Transaction

If multiVIEW is involved in an acquisition, a merger or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

    1. Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

    1. Service Providers

multiVIEW may employ Third Party companies and individuals (“Third Party Service Providers”) to facilitate business activities and initiatives on our behalf. These Third Parties (e.g. Email Services, Career Services, Financial Services, Ad Networks, and others) have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purposes.

I.   Safeguarding Personal Information

multiVIEW has implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only personnel who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require access to such information.

J.   Security of Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% (one hundred percent) secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

K.   Selling Personal Information

multiVIEW respects your privacy and does not tolerate spam and will never sell, rent, lease or give away your Personal Information to any third party. Nor will we send you unsolicited communications.

L.   Electronic Communications

Through our Sites and various offline means, you may sign up or opt-in to receive communications from multiVIEW. If you do not opt-in, multiVIEW will not send you any communications, including promotional offers. Each communication sent to you by multiVIEW contains an “unsubscribe” link or other unsubscribe mechanism, allowing you to opt-out at any time. If you opt-in to receive communications from multiple brands within the multiVIEW family, and subsequently wish to opt-out, you may need to opt-out individually from each of the brands you elected to receive communications from. See Section O below for further information on modifying the Personal Information we have for you.

M.   Links to Other Sites

Our Sites may contain links to other sites that are not operated by multiVIEW. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party site or service.

N.   Children’s Privacy

multiVIEW’s Services do not address anyone under the age of 18 (eighteen). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”). If you are a parent or guardian, and you are aware that your Child or Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Child or Children without verification or parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our databases

O.   Openness, Access and Security

    1. Review Personal Information

multiVIEW has a variety of convenient methods available that allow you to review, correct, update or otherwise modify information previously collected from you. You may:

    • send us an email at info@multiview.ca
    • call 1-800-363-3116 (Monday – Friday, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm EST)
    • write us at multiVIEW Locates Inc., 325 Matheson Blvd E., Mississauga, Ontario, L4Z 1X8

We will make available to you any specific Personal Information of yours that we have collected, used or disclosed, upon your request, to the extent permitted by law. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes.

Before doing so, we may request that you provide us with sufficient identification before granting you access to information regarding the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such identification information shall be used only for this purpose.

    1. Accuracy of Personal Information

multiVIEW will ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal

    1. Update, Modify or Remove Personal Information

As described in Section O.1 above, you can, at any time, contact us to review, correct, update or otherwise modify the Personal Information we have for you. In each such case, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your Personal Information removed from our database. If you successfully demonstrate that the Personal Information we have for you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend our records of your Personal Information as required.

Note that despite any request for a change to or removal of your Personal Information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

We may make commercially reasonable efforts to transmit any amended information to Third Parties having access to your Personal Information, where necessary in the circumstances.

    1. Timing of Personal Information requests

Please note that requests for changes to your Personal Information, even those submitted through our Sites, may not be effective immediately. We will attempt to respond to any requests regarding Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible, and in any event not later than 30 days after receipt of each such request. We will advise you in writing if we cannot respond to any of your requests within this time limit.

P.   Privacy Policy Updates

multiVIEW reserves the right to make changes in this Privacy Policy. Such changes will take effect immediately upon posting. By continuing to interact with us following such changes, including by using our Sites, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. You are advised to visit this page prior to each instance you will be providing multiVIEW with your Personal Information. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not continue using our Sites.

Q.   Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by, and interpreted and enforced in accordance with, the laws in force in the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada (excluding any conflict of laws, rule or principle which might refer such interpretation to the laws of another jurisdiction).

Questions or Feedback?

If you need further assistance, please contact the multiVIEW’s Privacy Officer either by writing to us at multiVIEW Locates Inc., 325 Matheson Blvd. E., Mississauga, Ontario, L4Z 1X8, by telephone at 1-800-363-3116 or by contacting us via email at info@multiview.ca.

 

Qualified, dedicated partners in Damage Prevention.

A full suite of Utility Locating services backed by a focus on Safety, Quality and Customer Excellence.